Red Gate forums :: View topic - Problem with Initial Static Data Check-In
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
SQL Source Control 2 EAP
SQL Source Control 2 EAP forum

Problem with Initial Static Data Check-In

Search in SQL Source Control 2 EAP forum
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.
Jump to:  
Author Message
AndrewJacksonZA



Joined: 05 May 2010
Posts: 17
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa

PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 8:41 am    Post subject: Problem with Initial Static Data Check-In Reply with quote

With my initial static data check-in, no data could be found to update another database with. I'm using SVN.

Steps to reproduce:
  • Database CPU is under source control.
  • Select static data from tables Registers and Pipelines.
  • When committing the static data, realise that you've made a mistake and only want static data from Registers, so you only commit Registers.
  • Go to the "Static data to source control..." screen and deselect Pipelines.
  • Go to the commit tab and see that there are no changes to commit into the source control repository.
  • Create new database ALU.
  • Link ALU to the SVN repository.
  • Get the latest changes.
  • Notice that there is no data in the list of changes, and there is no data available in subsequent refreshes of the list of changes.


My RedGateDatabaseInfo.XML file has the following entry:
Code:
  <DataFileSet>
    <Count>0</Count>
  </DataFileSet>


When I've played around some more, I got:
Code:
  <DataFileSet>
    <Count>3</Count>
    <DataFile>dbo.Registers.sql</DataFile>
    <DataFile>dbo.Pipelines.sql</DataFile>
    <DataFile>dbo.Cores.sql</DataFile>
  </DataFileSet>
which is correct. I could get this data into the ALU database OK.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sherr



Joined: 19 Mar 2009
Posts: 125
Location: Cambridge

PostPosted: Mon Dec 06, 2010 2:08 pm    Post subject: Can't reproduce Reply with quote

Andrew and I have both tried to reproduce this, but could not. If anyone else experiences this problem, please get in touch.

For the v2.0.0.37 EA release, getting the schema and data for the same table is a 2 step process. Only the schema will appear at first on the get list. Once you get the schema, then you can get the data.
_________________
Thank you!
Stephanie M. Herr Smile
Delivery Product Manager
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group