Red Gate forums :: View topic - Using SQL prompt 4 within VS 2010
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
SQL Prompt Previous Versions
SQL Prompt Previous Versions forum

Using SQL prompt 4 within VS 2010

Search in SQL Prompt Previous Versions forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Author Message
GrahamGoodwin



Joined: 11 Mar 2010
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Wed Apr 28, 2010 9:58 am    Post subject: Using SQL prompt 4 within VS 2010 Reply with quote

Am I correct in assuming that SQL Prompt only functions correctly in Visual Studio 2010 T-SQL-Editor when a connection has been established to the relevant database?

This means that it does not work with the internal VS database model and any changes made to the VS database project have to be deployed before SQL Prompt recognises them (eg. field name changes, new views etc)?

Many thanks

Graham Goodwin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
David Atkinson



Joined: 05 Dec 2005
Posts: 1124
Location: Twitter: @dtabase

PostPosted: Wed Apr 28, 2010 10:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, this is how it current works. It needs to have a connection to a real database. It is possible that we develop a version that works on the offline Database Project model, although this will depend on customer demand and so far it hasn't been that strong. If anyone else is looking for this ability we'd love to hear from you!

Is there any particular feature you're looking for that isn't available in VS2010's built-in Intellisense?

Kind regards,

David Atkinson
Product Manager
Red Gate Software
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
GrahamGoodwin



Joined: 11 Mar 2010
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Thu Apr 29, 2010 8:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for your reply David. Perhaps the main thing I miss when no connection has been established is that, when creating a table, the list of available data types does not display correctly after typing a field name and pressing space. The prompt list display 'AS', 'DOUBLE', 'NATIONAL' and 'XML' as the first 4 options.

Regards

Graham Goodwin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wsoranno



Joined: 31 Oct 2007
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Fri May 28, 2010 3:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

David,
I would like to have the following feature in VS. When a file is created/opened, connect to the server and database specified in the project properties. If the "Target Connection" has not been set, then prompt for the connection information.

This would allow SQL Prompt to function more closely like it does in SSMS.
_________________
Thanks
Bill Soranno
MCP, MCTS, MCITP DBA
Database Administrator
Winona State University
Maxwell 148
wsoranno@winona.edu

"Quality, like Success, is a Journey, not a Destination" - William Soranno '92
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
youngcm2



Joined: 19 Jul 2005
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Jun 25, 2010 6:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think that you should at least the default sql objects listed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group