Red Gate forums :: View topic - Transition To Managed Code
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
ANTS Performance Profiler 5
ANTS Performance Profiler 5 forum

Transition To Managed Code

Search in ANTS Performance Profiler 5 forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Author Message
mshahrouri



Joined: 21 Feb 2010
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Feb 21, 2010 2:05 pm    Post subject: Transition To Managed Code Reply with quote

Dears,

I use ANTS Performance Profiler to profile an ASP.Net application hosted on iis.

when I select a region to track the methods I get "transition to managed code..." block without the expand button so I can't see the methods.

P.S. : the source code for the application and the referenced assemblies exists.

Please help.

Thanks,
Mohammad Shahrouri
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
StephenC



Joined: 15 Oct 2007
Posts: 315
Location: Cambridge

PostPosted: Sun Feb 21, 2010 4:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

As far as I'm aware the only message that involves transition in the tree node is in relation to the "transition to unmanaged code".

You will get a "collapsed methods without source" message if there are .NET methods for which no pdb files exist. Is this the message you mean or is it the above message?

If the unmanaged message is what you are referring to then you cannot view these methods because they are not .NET methods and the profiler only profiles managed code.

Stephen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mshahrouri



Joined: 21 Feb 2010
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Feb 21, 2010 5:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm not referring to unmanaged code, it is managed code and the pdb files exists.

my problem is that sometimes I can view the called methods and its source code and sometimes I can't.

these methods exists in the same assembly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
StephenC



Joined: 15 Oct 2007
Posts: 315
Location: Cambridge

PostPosted: Sun Feb 21, 2010 6:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quick question -

does the same issue appear no matter which timing mode you have selected? (i.e. Wall Clock time versus CPU time)

Thanks,

Stephen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mshahrouri



Joined: 21 Feb 2010
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Feb 22, 2010 9:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

If I use the CPU time the problem disappears.

Thanks,
Mohammad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group