Red Gate forums :: View topic - link db when db is named differently
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
SQL Source Control EAP
SQL Source Control EAP forum

link db when db is named differently

Search in SQL Source Control EAP forum
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.
Jump to:  
Author Message
brassj



Joined: 09 Feb 2010
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Feb 10, 2010 1:27 am    Post subject: link db when db is named differently Reply with quote

I've added one database, but when I tried to link a second database to the same repository, it wouldn't allow me to. I'm assuming it's because it's under a different name. Is this true?

fyi: the databases are about 98% identical.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sherr



Joined: 19 Mar 2009
Posts: 125
Location: Cambridge

PostPosted: Wed Feb 10, 2010 11:19 am    Post subject: link db when db is named differently is definitely ok Reply with quote

What is the exact error message that you got? You should be able to link mulitple dbs to the same repository. This is how team members would share changes with each other if they are all developing against their own dedicated db.

On the setup tab, you should use the "Create link..." when linking the first db.

When linking the second db, use the "Link to a db already in source control..." link.

The 2 links are seperate. In the first case, the repository should be empty. In the 2nd case, you need to specifiy a repository folder that contains a RedGate.ssc file. This will set up the links correctly.

If the dbs are 98% identical, we'll try to figure out which version you're at and only show the differences. There are a few known issues around this currently, e.g., if you have an object that is the same, but it's dependency is not, which we're currently working on.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brassj



Joined: 09 Feb 2010
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Feb 10, 2010 10:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Shocked
There's two links?

Embarassed
Well, so there is.


Anyway, the second link wasn't visible when I was trying to link the second db and I wasn't familiar enough with the interface to recognize the missing second link. I e-mailed some screenshots to Stephanie so show how it looks with SSMS sized at about half my screen and stretched out large enough to see the second link. Now I can get on with my testing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sherr



Joined: 19 Mar 2009
Posts: 125
Location: Cambridge

PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2010 12:45 pm    Post subject: 2 links on setup tab Reply with quote

Screenshots were very helpful. Thank you. Our internal reference number is SOC-672. We want to make sure that you can see both links at all times regardless of your screen resolution or if you shrink SSMS.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group