Red Gate forums :: View topic - I found a bug
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
Schema Compare for Oracle Beta
Schema Compare for Oracle Beta forum

I found a bug

Search in Schema Compare for Oracle Beta forum
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.
Jump to:  
Author Message
bcpreece



Joined: 26 Mar 2007
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Wed Dec 16, 2009 5:10 pm    Post subject: I found a bug Reply with quote

It appears that with the latest build it is comparing all schemas even though you select a schema to compare on the startup screen.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alice.easey



Joined: 27 Feb 2008
Posts: 93
Location: Red Gate

PostPosted: Wed Dec 16, 2009 5:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

To help us repro the problem at our end, can you tell us the steps you took to make this happen?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bcpreece



Joined: 26 Mar 2007
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Wed Dec 16, 2009 5:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nothing special. I just selected the database and schema and clicked compare. I then noticed that it showed me differences in other schemas on the comparison screen.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alice.easey



Joined: 27 Feb 2008
Posts: 93
Location: Red Gate

PostPosted: Wed Dec 16, 2009 5:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Was it a brand new project?
Were you comparing databases or snapshots?
Did you have any options set?
If you close the project and start a new one, select a schema, does it still show you all of them?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bcpreece



Joined: 26 Mar 2007
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Wed Dec 16, 2009 5:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Was it a brand new project? - Yes

Were you comparing databases or snapshots? - Databases

Did you have any options set? - Default options

If you close the project and start a new one, select a schema, does it still show you all of them? - Yes it shows all schemas every time I compare
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alice.easey



Joined: 27 Feb 2008
Posts: 93
Location: Red Gate

PostPosted: Wed Dec 16, 2009 6:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If there are dependent objects between schemas, they'll be pulled in for the comparison, because if you choose to sync the objects without their dependencies the database could be left in an invalid state.

e.g. if you have an object with a dependency on a table in a schema you haven't chosen to compare, that table will show up in the comparison results (and the sync script, if you choose to sync dependencies).

I think that's what's happening here - can you let us know if that's the case?

Do you think this is useful behaviour? What would your expectations be in this situation?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bcpreece



Joined: 26 Mar 2007
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Wed Dec 16, 2009 6:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That is most likely the case. I would need to use the tool more to know if this is helpful or not. My first instinct would be not to show dependencies unless there is changes contained in the dependencies or if I selected to show them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alice.easey



Joined: 27 Feb 2008
Posts: 93
Location: Red Gate

PostPosted: Wed Dec 16, 2009 6:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK. Thanks for all your feedback so far, we really appreciate it!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group