Red Gate forums :: View topic - Missing ability to reset and insert markers on the timeline
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
ANTS Performance Profiler 5
ANTS Performance Profiler 5 forum

Missing ability to reset and insert markers on the timeline

Search in ANTS Performance Profiler 5 forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Author Message
torerikh



Joined: 28 Feb 2005
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Jul 15, 2009 11:49 am    Post subject: Missing ability to reset and insert markers on the timeline Reply with quote

I'm missing the ability to either reset the profiling data, or insert markers on the timeline while profiling. Typically this is to remove / find locations on the timeline where an operation was started or prereqs for the things I want to profile is setup. As it is now I have to manually try to find back to the spot where I started and/or ended the operation I want to measure.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Brian Donahue



Joined: 23 Aug 2004
Posts: 6582

PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2009 11:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello,

This can be done in ANTS Performance profiler by adding a user event to your application code. If you reference RedGate.Profiler.UserEvents.dll in your project, you can then use the SignalEvent static method to add your own events to the timeline.
Code:
RedGate.Profiler.UserEvents.ProfilerEvent.SignalEvent("My code is about to run");
This should definitely help you to find the right points in the timeline more easily.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
torerikh



Joined: 28 Feb 2005
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2009 12:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

So it's not possible to do this through the profiler gui while profiling? I think such a functionality would be quite nice to have as one could then quite easily add markers without needing to make modofications to the source code. Would you consider adding something like this as a feature request?

Tor-Erik
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
StephenC



Joined: 15 Oct 2007
Posts: 315
Location: Cambridge

PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2009 1:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's something that we are considering for upcoming releases and is in our tracking system.

We had actually thought about it for 5.0 but unfortunately other areas were more important overall so it was dropped.

If you have any other ideas that you feel would significantly improve the product then get in touch any time.

Kind regards,

Stephen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bart Read



Joined: 31 Mar 2005
Posts: 977

PostPosted: Tue Oct 13, 2009 11:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi there,


You can bookmark regions on the timeline by clicking and dragging, then clicking the pencil icon in the top left corner. You can then enter a name for your region so you can select it again later.

When you select a region profiling results will be displayed for that region, so it's best to do this whilst your application is relatively idle in order to avoid skewing the results. You could get around this by selecting a very short period of time, and using the region just to bookmark one end of a time period of interest.

Hope that helps.


Thanks,


Bart
_________________
=============================
Bart Read
www.bartread.com/blog
=============================
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group