Red Gate forums :: View topic - Can't see line graph for Performance Counters
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
ANTS Profiler Previous Versions
ANTS Profiler Previous Versions forum

Can't see line graph for Performance Counters

Search in ANTS Profiler Previous Versions forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Author Message
rjcantrell



Joined: 12 May 2009
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue May 12, 2009 2:47 pm    Post subject: Can't see line graph for Performance Counters Reply with quote

I'm using the trial version of ANTS Profiler 4 on Windows XP SP3 to profile an ASP .NET 2.0 webapp running locally in either IIS or VS 2005's WebDev server app, and while I do see the execution times/counts of methods, I don't see the line graph that's supposed to represent CPU Usage (default) or the other performance counters chosen in the tool's UI.

Does this hook into Windows' performance counters? Is there any way to troubleshoot this and make sure it's properly using that service? (For reference, I don't think I have any sort of firewall/security app that would prevent this)

Any help you could provide would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
StephenC



Joined: 15 Oct 2007
Posts: 315
Location: Cambridge

PostPosted: Tue May 12, 2009 7:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It could possibly be a permissions problem. Is your logon denied the "Profile System Performance" or "Profile Single Process" right in the local security policy?

Alternatively - check out this article which may help:

http://www.red-gate.com/supportcenter/Content.aspx?p=ANTS%20Profiler&c=knowledgebase\ANTS_Profiler\KB200810000316.htm

Stephen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rjcantrell



Joined: 12 May 2009
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed May 13, 2009 7:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the informative link! Unfortunately, it didn't solve my problem. EXCTRLST works fine, so I know the counters exist and are accessible in some fashion. When I tried to run the "lodctr /R" command, I was told that I needed to provide a filename (e.g., "lodctr /R:[filename]") from which to restore. Should I have one of these around, or on the XP CD, perhaps?

I tried to find more information on what "lodctr" does, and came across this link about manually rebuilding one's performance counters: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/300956

Also, I have the export from "lodctr /S:[filename" (the opposite of "lodctr /R:[filename]"), which should show my current perf object values. Would it be helpful to see that here?

Finally, my user account is a member of Administrators, but just to be sure, I gave it the two permissions you mentioned, to no avail. the profiler should run as me and not need a service account to be added as well, correct?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chris.Allen



Joined: 12 Mar 2009
Posts: 585

PostPosted: Wed May 13, 2009 8:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This should be the right command for lodctr (and .NET 2.0):

%systemroot%\system32\lodctr /R:"%systemroot%\microsoft.net\framework\v2.0.50727\corperfmonsymbols.ini"


Hope it helps!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rjcantrell



Joined: 12 May 2009
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed May 13, 2009 9:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Chris, that command executed successfully, but didn't fix my issue. At the risk of killing this topic dead, I think it's not a ANTS issue, but a Windows issue. running the EXCTRLST tool works pefectly, but its companion tool (SHOWPERF) immediately shows the error "Unable to Get Counter and Object Names from selected computer." My guess would be that whatever reason is keeping SHOWPERF from working is keeping ANTS from working as well.

Googling the above error text hasn't yet yielded any results, but I'd be happy to hear your thoughts.

UPDATE: When SHOWPERF does load (after clicking through the error message), I can attempt to type the computer name ("." or "//[hostname]"), and I get the error "Unable to connect to Local Machine key on selected computer". Does this ring a bell for anyone? (Google fails here, too)

UPDATE 2: I know it's not registry permissions keeping SHOWPERF from working, as my user account is in the Administrators group. Also, to be thorough, I entered regedit and manually added Full Control of the Local Machine key to my user account.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group