Red Gate forums :: View topic - How to use the generated column in SQL Statement Generator
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
SQL Data Generator 1
SQL Data Generator 1 forum

How to use the generated column in SQL Statement Generator

Search in SQL Data Generator 1 forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Author Message
kiran.karamsetti



Joined: 02 Jan 2009
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri Jan 02, 2009 2:37 pm    Post subject: How to use the generated column in SQL Statement Generator Reply with quote

Hi,

I am generating my id column and i want to use this ID column in my SQL STATEMENT generator to populate another column within the sam e table.

Can any one give suggestions on this. its very urgent.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Linda Hawksworth



Joined: 25 Jun 2007
Posts: 192

PostPosted: Mon Jan 05, 2009 2:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have picked up your support request. Would you be able to send me your table creation SQL so that I can do some testing to see whether SQL Data Generator can do what you want. Please indicate which column you wish to populate with the SQL statement generator.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kiran.karamsetti



Joined: 02 Jan 2009
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Jan 06, 2009 7:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,
I have 2 tables. like:

CCBudget:

CCB_ID FixedRate DefaultRate


And another table(destination):

Scheduling:

SC_ID CCB_ID DefaultRate



I need to fill this Scheduling table. So I made a relationship between the CCBudget and Scheduling on CCD_ID field. So this will get populated from the CCBudget.CCB_ID. So with respect to that Scheduling.CCB_ID i need to populate the DefaultRate from the CCBudget into Scheduling table.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
David Lovemore



Joined: 18 Dec 2007
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Wed Jan 07, 2009 11:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The brute force way of doing this is to populate DefaultRate with junk, and then fix it later with a post-generation script.

You can attach scripts under Edit Projects... Dialog, Scripts Tab.
_________________
David Lovemore
Red Gate Software
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group