Red Gate forums :: View topic - problems registering servers using sql authentication
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
SQL Multi Script 1
SQL Multi Script 1 forum

problems registering servers using sql authentication

Search in SQL Multi Script 1 forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Author Message
dbaman6



Joined: 18 Apr 2006
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2008 10:08 pm    Post subject: problems registering servers using sql authentication Reply with quote

We use sql authentication with sql 2000 databases. I can remote desktop to a server using either the name or IP address to find a server. I can also use query analyzer with either the servername or IP address and both connect directly to the database. I think my DNS is working.

When I try to add a server though using either the name or IP address, I get a connection error.

I have tried changing the connection properties from default to tcp/ip and named pipes but nothing connects. Any ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ben Pinchen



Joined: 28 Dec 2006
Posts: 157
Location: Red Gate

PostPosted: Thu Mar 20, 2008 7:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What is the exact error message that you're getting? Could you try explicitly stating the port that you're using to connect to SQL Server and if that doesn't work try forcing tcp/ip as well e.g.

SERVERNAME,1234
SERVERNAME\INSTANCENAME,1234
TCP:SERVERNAME\INSTANCENAME,1234
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dbaman6



Joined: 18 Apr 2006
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri Mar 21, 2008 5:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Still no luck with any of the three options.

One thing I noticed though, the computer I am trying to connect to is part of a workgroup. In my enterprise manager, when I try to register a server, the database server I am trying to connect to shows up. In SQL Multi Script, the db server does not show up. Only the database servers in my domain show up in the selection list. Why wouldn't any database servers in the workgroup WORKGROUP show up in the selection list?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group