Red Gate forums :: View topic - Batches of scripts
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
SQL Packager Previous Versions
SQL Packager Previous Versions forum

Batches of scripts

Search in SQL Packager Previous Versions forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Author Message
JDS



Joined: 27 Oct 2006
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2007 3:28 pm    Post subject: Batches of scripts Reply with quote

Is there any way to include a batch seperator between inserts into different tables?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Brian Donahue



Joined: 23 Aug 2004
Posts: 6581

PostPosted: Sat Jun 23, 2007 9:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

That's a good question. Packager allows you to output the SQL and data scripts, so you can view them, or save them to disk. In the actual package output, though, they wouldn't have much meaning. The ADO .NET client that is going to run the script doesn't have a concept of batch separators (GO), as they're mainly to enhance the performance of SQL clients like Query Analyzer and Management Studio.

If you could elaborate on your need to have these, we can certainly look into it.

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JDS



Joined: 27 Oct 2006
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2007 3:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

We have our own installer that that uses the the scripts generated to populate the database data. Our installer chokes on the size on of this script (60 MB). If a batch seperator could be added after inserts to each table it would save us some time adding them in.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
richardjm



Joined: 20 May 2005
Posts: 359
Location: Red Gate Software Ltd

PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2007 12:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What you could do if you are using the API is generate the migration SQL for each individual table you want to package and put your batch separators in there, however you want to do it.

You would however have to be very careful about disabling foreign keys - doing things in the right order and all the other lovely things SQL Data Compare does for you when you tell it to work on a whole database.

If you're not using the API then there's no way of doing it (neatly anyway)
_________________
Richard Mitchell
Project Manager
Red Gate Software Ltd
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group