Red Gate forums :: View topic - Can not add a web reference to a new project
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
ANTS Load
ANTS Load forum

Can not add a web reference to a new project

Search in ANTS Load forum
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.
Jump to:  
Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
QAPCI



Joined: 08 Jan 2007
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Fri May 25, 2007 4:34 pm    Post subject: Can not add a web reference to a new project Reply with quote

I am trying to do load testing on a webservice but when I attempt to add a web reference to the project I get the following message:

"There was a problem adding the web reference

Unable to compile Web References Expected class, delegate, enum, interface, or struct.Unable to compile Web References Expected class, delegate, enum, interface, or struct.Unable to compile Web References Expected class, delegate, enum, interface, or struct.Unable to compile Web References Expected class, delegate, enum, interface, or struct.Unable to compile Web References Expected class, delegate, enum, interface, or struct.Unable to compile Web References Expected class, delegate, enum, interface, or struct."

I can access the site that I'm trying to add and can successfully send requests to the service using other applications from my PC.

I have tried this on several machines and get the same result. One of my co-workers is able to add this web reference and successfully test however I will not be able to use this persons PC for testing. Any help would be most appreciated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Brian Donahue



Joined: 23 Aug 2004
Posts: 6643

PostPosted: Sat May 26, 2007 11:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

I think the first step would be to try using the WSDL tool (c:\program files\ants load\wsdl.exe) and creating a code file for the website, and see if this works. ANTS Load uses this method, then compiles the resulting code file. Running WSDL.exe will tell us if the problem is at the code-generation, or the compilation level.
Code:
"c:\program files\ants load\WSDL.exe /language:VB /namespace:"your-server" /protocol:SOAP /out:Service1.vb http://your-server/webservice.asmx?wsdl


If this comes out with an error message, please let me know!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
QAPCI



Joined: 08 Jan 2007
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Tue May 29, 2007 4:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No error when I run the WSDL.EXE file, a cmd screen flashes when its ran.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Brian Donahue



Joined: 23 Aug 2004
Posts: 6643

PostPosted: Tue May 29, 2007 5:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah, have you run the command from start->run or using the command prompt? If you use start->run the console window will open and close and you will not see any error messages.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
QAPCI



Joined: 08 Jan 2007
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Tue May 29, 2007 5:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If I put the following through Start>Run

"C:\Program Files\ANTS Load\wsdl.exe /language:VB/namespace:"10.2.6.14"/protocol:SOAP/out:Service1.vb http://10.2.6.14/PCiServerWebService/PCiServerWebService.asmx?wsdl"

I get the following message:
C:\Program Files\ANTS Load\wsdl.exe /language:VB/namespace:"10.2.6.14/protocol:SOAP/out:Service1.vb http:\ is not accessible.
The filename,directory name, or volumne label syntax is incorrect

Is the commands syntax tht im entering correct? When I run it through the command prompt I get a similar message.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Brian Donahue



Joined: 23 Aug 2004
Posts: 6643

PostPosted: Tue May 29, 2007 5:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay: slight change in plan. Give this a try. I think the URL needs to be in quotes:
Code:
"c:\program files\ants load\WSDL.exe" /language:VB /namespace:"your-server" /protocol:SOAP /out:Service1.vb "http://your-server/webservice.asmx?wsdl"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
QAPCI



Joined: 08 Jan 2007
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Tue May 29, 2007 7:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Alright I think this one worked, when I run that command the following error displays:

Error: Value 'VB/namespace:10.2.6.14/protocol:SOAP/out:Service1.vb' for switch/language is not a known ICodeGenerator or CodeDomProvider.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Brian Donahue



Joined: 23 Aug 2004
Posts: 6643

PostPosted: Tue May 29, 2007 10:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

Looks like you need a space between 'VB' and '/namespace', I think.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
QAPCI



Joined: 08 Jan 2007
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2007 3:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

When I run the command I get the following message:

Error: There was an error processing 'http://10.2.6.14/PCiServerWebService/PCiSe
rverWebService.asmx?wsdl'.
- There was an error downloading 'http://10.2.6.14/PCiServerWebService/PCiServ
erWebService.asmx?wsdl'.
- Unable to connect to the remote server
- A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly res
pond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected
host has failed to respond

However I am able to open a browser and browse to the location successfully. I had a co-worker who is able to run ANTS fine run this command and for him it creates a .vb file.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Brian Donahue



Joined: 23 Aug 2004
Posts: 6643

PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2007 3:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Could the difference be that you need to go through a proxy to reach the webservice and your colleague does not? Can you check your 'connections' setting in Internet Explorer and make sure you aren't using a proxy server?

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
QAPCI



Joined: 08 Jan 2007
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2007 4:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I was not setup to use a proxy however I was set to Automatically Detect Settings, which my co-worker was not so I unchecked this option and tried again, below is the new error that I am getting after unchecking this option and making sure that all of my advanced IE options are identical to his.

Error: Initialization failure. Please review input options and documents for validity.
- The type name:"10.2.6.14/protocol:SOAP /out:Service1.vb" on the property:"Na
e" of type:"System.CodeDom.CodeNamespace" is not a valid language-independent t
pe name.
Parameter name: typeName

This is the command I ran:
"C:\Program Files\ANTS Load\wsdl.exe" /language:VB /namespace:"10.2.6.14"/protocol:SOAP /out:Service1.vb "http://10.2.6.14/PCiServerWebService/PCiServerWebService.asmx?wsdl"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Brian Donahue



Joined: 23 Aug 2004
Posts: 6643

PostPosted: Thu May 31, 2007 9:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It looks like there is a missing space in the command (after VB).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
QAPCI



Joined: 08 Jan 2007
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Thu May 31, 2007 4:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I double checked and there is a single space after VB, this is the exact command that my co-worker runs and has a .vb file created. Is there some configuration or permissions that would have to do with this failing?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
QAPCI



Joined: 08 Jan 2007
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Thu May 31, 2007 4:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just found that another co-worker is able to run the software, the main thing in common with the two machines that are able to run ANTS is that ANTS was installed on these machine over a year ago. All machines are on the same domain in the same network, so the only thing I can think of being the cause of this would be machine conifgurations or permissions or the new install .exe file that I have being bad, any suggestions on any of these. Also would it be possible that this is being cause by some licensing issue?
Thanks,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Brian Donahue



Joined: 23 Aug 2004
Posts: 6643

PostPosted: Thu May 31, 2007 4:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are they all the same version of ANTS Load?

There was a change between 1.5 and 1.6 -- the latter and up run on .NET Framework 1.1 and the earlier ran on .NET Framework 1.0. If you have got Load 1.6+ please make sure you have .NET 1.1 installed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Go to page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group