Red Gate forums :: View topic - Use of Modules
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation

ANTS Load script tester forum

Use of Modules

Search in ANTS Load script tester forum
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.
Jump to:  
Author Message
TomChantler



Joined: 15 Feb 2007
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2007 1:32 pm    Post subject: Use of Modules Reply with quote

Hi,

I have a number of separate scripts which, whilst running simultaneously, all make reference to certain properties and methods contained within a module. When I try to compile a script for testing purposes it fails because the module members are not included in the compilation, as you would expect.

Is there a way to include the module during the compilation process or do I have to manually edit each script to include the members from the module? i.e. can I compile the "project" and then test an individual script?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Brian Donahue



Joined: 23 Aug 2004
Posts: 6641

PostPosted: Wed Mar 07, 2007 1:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do these modules exist in their own independent dll files? If so, tester should support it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TomChantler



Joined: 15 Feb 2007
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Mar 07, 2007 3:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No when I was editing my script in ANTS Load I created new modules by right-clicking on the project in the Porjects Explorer and choosing Add -> Module. SO the modules exist WITHIN the ANTS Load project itself!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Brian Donahue



Joined: 23 Aug 2004
Posts: 6641

PostPosted: Wed Mar 07, 2007 6:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Tom,

I'll see if I can have a look at that tonight. I don't believe that I compile anything but the main script item.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TomChantler



Joined: 15 Feb 2007
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2007 8:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Brian,

Thanks a lot ! In the meantime I am just copying my module into my main script item (I can actually have the Module and the class side by side in the single script file of course, so it works fine for testing purposes, but perhaps not if I want to assign virtual clients in different ratios cos the module would exist inside one of the virtual client scripts instead of outside all of them (haven't tried this last bit though)). I look forward to hearing how you get on in due course.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Brian Donahue



Joined: 23 Aug 2004
Posts: 6641

PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2007 1:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Tom,

I believe I've done it! Can you please download script tester again and see if it works for you?

I've found an array in the ANTS Load project object that lists the ANTS Load scripts, so I can compare all of the VSA scripts in your development environment to that list. Anything that doesn't match must be a module or a class, so I compile the selected test scripts along with the modules. This will mean that if you have test scripts that don't actually use the modules, they will also have the modules compiled in with them. It doesn't appear to hurt anything though.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group