Red Gate forums :: View topic - open DataReader error
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
SQL Data Compare Previous Versions
SQL Data Compare Previous Versions forum

open DataReader error

Search in SQL Data Compare Previous Versions forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Author Message
sunspot07



Joined: 04 Feb 2012
Posts: 4
Location: New Castle Colorado

PostPosted: Sat Feb 04, 2012 5:23 pm    Post subject: open DataReader error Reply with quote

Hi,

I downloaded an evaluation copy of SQL Data Compare 9.0 to see if it would help me keep a SQL Azure and a local SQL Server database contents in synch. When I run the application, I always get an error when trying to register the Azure database " There is already an open DataReader associated with this Command which must be closed first". I cannot continue from there. I uninstalled the app, and used the link under the sticky, but no difference. As part of the evaluation, SQL Compare 10 was also installed, and that tool works fine - it can compare my local and Azure databases. But, I have more of a need to compare the data, and possible migrate it, and I was hoping SQL Data Compare would be the tool. I have version 9.1.0.365 installed.

Thanks in advance for any help solving this!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chriskelly



Joined: 19 Apr 2010
Posts: 328
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2012 1:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You may have encountered an known bug in the tool. The link below will allow you to download a version which contains a fix for it.

ftp://support.red-gate.com/patches/SQLDataCompare/20Dec2011/SQLDataCompare_9.1.0.365.zip
_________________
Chris Kelly
Technical Support Engineer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sunspot07



Joined: 04 Feb 2012
Posts: 4
Location: New Castle Colorado

PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2012 4:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Same results with that version... Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chriskelly



Joined: 19 Apr 2010
Posts: 328
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2012 4:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please can you follow the instructions in this document to enable logging and then recreate the issue.

http://www.red-gate.com/supportcenter/content/SQL_Data_Compare/knowledgebase/logging_and_log_files

Ensure that you disable logging afterwards. If you have the opportunitry to send us an error report too (a link similiar to "Is the problem serious? send us a report..." may be displayed in the error message) then please do so.

Please send the generated error log to support@red-gate.com with the ticket reference F0056999 in the subject line.
_________________
Chris Kelly
Technical Support Engineer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sunspot07



Joined: 04 Feb 2012
Posts: 4
Location: New Castle Colorado

PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2012 5:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I emailed the log file and a screen shot of the error message - I'm not real clear on what other error report may be available??

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chriskelly



Joined: 19 Apr 2010
Posts: 328
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can you try entering the following into the 'Server' field.

servername;MultipleActiveResultSets=True

So it could look like this;

MySQLServer2008R2;MultipleActiveResultSets=True

Then re-try the steps that led to the error previously. How does it go?
_________________
Chris Kelly
Technical Support Engineer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sunspot07



Joined: 04 Feb 2012
Posts: 4
Location: New Castle Colorado

PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

that fixed it - THANKS!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
radavies



Joined: 27 Jun 2013
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Jun 27, 2013 11:34 am    Post subject: Can this become a standard thing for Azure? Reply with quote

I also had this problem today and it is quite frustrating as it isn't clear where the error is coming from, especially as this was only an issue for Data Compare and not regular SQL Compare.

Is there any chance this could be worked in as a standard thing for Azure DBs to make our lives less puzzling please?

Thanks,

Raymond
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
radavies



Joined: 27 Jun 2013
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Jun 27, 2013 11:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm when I try to sync I get

Quote:
A transaction that was started in a MARS batch is still active at the end of the batch. The transaction is rolled back.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group