Red Gate forums :: View topic - Can i use a where clause using command line?
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
SQL Data Compare 10
SQL Data Compare 10 forum

Can i use a where clause using command line?

Search in SQL Data Compare 10 forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Author Message
dbdmora



Joined: 21 Nov 2011
Posts: 34
Location: Atlanta, GA

PostPosted: Wed May 21, 2014 8:31 pm    Post subject: Can i use a where clause using command line? Reply with quote

I want to automate a data compare of two tables but I need to put in a where clause, I could not find an option in the documentation where I can add a where clause when comparing a table via command line. Is this possible?

Ideally, I would like to update a text file with what my where clause variables would be and sqldatacompare would read it when I run it via command line.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Evan Moss



Joined: 12 Jun 2013
Posts: 99

PostPosted: Wed May 21, 2014 11:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello,

Thanks for your post.

Unfortunately it's not possible to use a where clause with a command line switch directly, but you can save a project file in the UI with a where clause defined and use the /project switch to reference it.

I'll also log this in our existing feature request (reference SDC-718).

Thanks,
Evan
_________________
Evan Moss
Product Support
(866) 627-8107
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
dsheerin



Joined: 25 Sep 2008
Posts: 5
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina

PostPosted: Wed Aug 27, 2014 5:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This functionality would also be very useful for me and my organization. We have multiple geographically disbursed databases that contain a subset of data that is replicated to a central database. I need to automate the comparison of the these databases with the central database. The data is stored in tables with a geographic source indicator. I need to filter for this in the command line. This value will need to be changed as I go through the process of comparing the distributed databases one at a time to the central database. I do not think it is possible to alter a project file on the fly prior to running a comparison. There are 100 distributed databases with nearly 400 tables. There are way too many potential options to create a separate project file for each potential circumstance. Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
David Atkinson



Joined: 05 Dec 2005
Posts: 1124
Location: Twitter: @dtabase

PostPosted: Thu Aug 28, 2014 12:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

One idea would be to modify the contents of the project file on the fly as it's just xml. However, as this isn't a supported way of doing it, it's something you'd have to experiment with yourself.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group