Red Gate forums :: View topic - Multiple SSMS Instances issue
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
SQL Source Control EAP
SQL Source Control EAP forum

Multiple SSMS Instances issue

Search in SQL Source Control EAP forum
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.
Jump to:  
Author Message
cokert



Joined: 06 Feb 2007
Posts: 7
Location: charleston, sc

PostPosted: Wed Jun 23, 2010 9:51 pm    Post subject: Multiple SSMS Instances issue Reply with quote

I launched 2 instances of SSMS just now and Source Control is disabled in second instance.

That's an acceptable limitation for a v1.0 product IMO, but what I found annoying is this. I closed the original instance so that the second instance with SSC disabled was now the only instance. I couldn't find any way to get it to enable itself in the second instance, which was now the only instance. I ended up closing this instance as well and launching SSMS a third time.

Its not a huge problem by any means, but definitely what I would consider an annoyance and usability issue as its not clearly indicated that you won't be able to use SSC in that instance. The dialog is worded in such a way that made me think SSC would become available after closing the other instance, which it didn't.

For the future, I would like to be able to use multiple instances of SSC, though. I often run multiple instances of SSMS connected to different databases on different monitors. Not having SSC in those other instances will definitely be annoying.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
cokert



Joined: 06 Feb 2007
Posts: 7
Location: charleston, sc

PostPosted: Wed Jun 23, 2010 9:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just found this.

http://redgate.uservoice.com/forums/39019-sql-source-control/suggestions/458976-multiple-instances-of-ssms?ref=title

Is there some way to search uservoice? Would seem like an obvious thing to have, but I couldn't find a way to do it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
simon.jackson



Joined: 08 Jan 2009
Posts: 45

PostPosted: Thu Jun 24, 2010 8:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can search UserVoice by typing in the 'Suggest a new feature or enhancement'. It searches as you type, in order to try and reduce the number of duplicate entries. I agree it's not the most obvious behaviour!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group